Packaging for bakeries and pastry shops: bags, closures and carrier bags at a glance

For bakeries and pastry shops, Elke Plastic carries 35 items in 9 types of bags and carrier bags: flat bags from €2.23 net per carton, cross bottom and block bottom bags, stand-up pouches, cone bags and paper carrier bags, plus U-clips for closing. There is no minimum order quantity, and we deliver free of charge from €200 net goods value.

Prices net in euros, as of: 2026-10-20. The price in the shop always prevails. No guarantee for the information.

Which packaging is available for baked goods

Packaging types for the bakery sector, price per carton net
TypeItemPrice from (€)Price up to (€)
Stand-up pouches1737.72580.58
Flat Bags52.23116.08
Cross Bottom Bags334.65153.37
Block Bottom Bags342.14144.93
Block Bottom Bags in Natron Kraft258.95102.36
Paper Carrier Bags228.6745.77
Cone bags 135.4579.91
Block Bottom Bags 4-Ply166.43120.55
Ziplock Bags115.42252.02

The table shows all items marked in the shop for the bakery sector (314 variants). Prices apply per carton, and the number of pieces is shown on the product page. All figures come directly from the catalogue.

How to find the right bag size for baked goods

Calculate with the size of the product plus an allowance: the bag width should be at least 20 mm larger than the product and the bag length at least 50 mm, so there is room at the top for closing. The table shows the smallest suitable flat bag (LDPE, 50 µm) from the catalogue for five typical baked goods.

Suitable flat bag per baked good (guide dimensions of the product, please measure again with your own product)
Baked goodProduct size (mm)Smallest flat bag (mm)Price per carton (€)Pieces per cartonPrice per piece (ct)
Bread roll90 × 90120 × 18014.451,0001.4
Croissant70 × 130100 × 20013.741,0001.4
Biscuit70 × 70100 × 1509.891,0001.0
Pretzel120 × 120150 × 20019.221,0001.9
Loaf of bread, 500 g100 × 220150 × 30025.121,0002.5

Which bag type suits what

  • Flat bags are the flexible standard solution for bread rolls, pastries and biscuits and are available in a great many sizes.
  • Cross bottom bags and block bottom bags stand upright on the sales counter and are suitable for sweet and baked goods, also with a view of the contents.
  • Stand-up pouches are available, among other options, in kraft paper with a window and with a press-to-close zip for resealing.
  • Cone bags made of crystal-clear PP are suitable for loose sweet and baked goods; the bag is simply twisted shut at the top.
  • Paper carrier bags in brown and white with flat handles are intended for takeaway sales.

Closing bags

For closing bags quickly without adhesive tape or a machine, there are U-clips in 33 and 40 mm as well as clip bands. You can find the selection in the category U-clips and clip bands.

Food suitability and documentation

Whether an item is intended for food contact is stated on the respective product page. Data sheets and declarations of conformity can be found in the data sheet archive.

Ordering and individual requests

There is no minimum order quantity, orders are placed in cartons, and with every additional carton the price per carton falls. For printed or individually made bags, a custom order is possible; the minimum quantity depends on the order.

Frequently asked questions about packaging for bakeries

Which bag suits bread rolls?

For a bread roll of around 90 × 90 mm, a flat bag of 120 × 180 mm is suitable. The carton of 1,000 pieces costs €14.45 net, which is 1.4 ct per piece.

Are there bags that show the contents?

Yes. Transparent flat bags, cross bottom bags and block bottom bags show the product, and kraft paper stand-up pouches are available with a window.

What do I use to close bags in the bakery?

U-clips (33 and 40 mm) or clip bands. Bags with a press-to-close zip can be opened and closed repeatedly without an additional closure.

From what quantity can I order?

There is no minimum order quantity. Orders are placed in cartons, and from 2, 5 and 10 cartons there are lower prices per carton.

Can I order bags with my own print?

Yes, a custom order is possible for many items. The minimum quantity depends on the order, so you request the order individually.

How big are the paper carrier bags?

The paper carrier bags are available in brown and white in several sizes and paper weights. Size and carton contents are given for each variant.